Unique Group continues to conduct business as usual under a normal schedule, however, the safety and well-being of our employees and customers is always our highest priority. We are closely monitoring the Coronavirus pandemic and putting in place proactive measures to keep our communities safe and operational. Read more

Diving & Life Support

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Custom Cable Assemblies

BIRNS custom-designs and manufactures connectors from nearly any material, performs oil-filled cable assembly, splices and breakouts, and molding of epoxy, polyurethane, neoprene and other materials in our NAVSEA S9320-AM-PRO-020 certified facility.

We perform hydrostatic pressure testing (to 20,000 PSI) electrical testing (to10kV), helium leak testing, triple optical testing, and in-house mechanical straight or side pull testing to 16,000 pounds.

Custom Cable Assemblies Can Incorporate Any Combination of:

ELECTRICAL

High density (186 ways), high-voltage (=4.0kV/conductor), complex wiring (TSP, TST, TSQ) and coaxial cable. BIRNS electrical technicians and inspectors are certified IPC Specialists per J-STD-001 Class 3, and work is performed per IPC-A-610C.

FIBER-OPTICS

Single-mode or multi-mode optical fibers: <1.0dB MM loss @850nm, 1300nm; <1.0dB SM loss @1310nm, 1550nm; Typical per-contact loss <0.5dB (Testing per ANSI/TIA/EIA-455). BIRNS optical technicans are ETA-I certified.

MECHANICAL

BIRNS performs mechanical termination of load-bearing cables with central or coaxial stress members of Aramid fiber or steel; no load is transmitted to electrical conductors or optical fibers.

Read More
Item added to basket. Click here to view basket.
Please select a size from below to proceed.
Please, change quantity or contact us and our Sales Team will reach out to you shortly.
Product is out of stock. Please, contact us and our Sales Team will reach out to you shortly.
Product is out of stock, but can be delivered in 0 weeks time
Request a Quote

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

BIRNS custom-designs and manufactures connectors from nearly any material, performs oil-filled cable assembly, splices and breakouts, and molding of epoxy, polyurethane, neoprene and other materials in our NAVSEA S9320-AM-PRO-020 certified facility.

We perform hydrostatic pressure testing (to 20,000 PSI) electrical testing (to10kV), helium leak testing, triple optical testing, and in-house mechanical straight or side pull testing to 16,000 pounds.

Custom Cable Assemblies Can Incorporate Any Combination of:

ELECTRICAL

High density (186 ways), high-voltage (=4.0kV/conductor), complex wiring (TSP, TST, TSQ) and coaxial cable. BIRNS electrical technicians and inspectors are certified IPC Specialists per J-STD-001 Class 3, and work is performed per IPC-A-610C.

FIBER-OPTICS

Single-mode or multi-mode optical fibers: <1.0dB MM loss @850nm, 1300nm; <1.0dB SM loss @1310nm, 1550nm; Typical per-contact loss <0.5dB (Testing per ANSI/TIA/EIA-455). BIRNS optical technicans are ETA-I certified.

MECHANICAL

BIRNS performs mechanical termination of load-bearing cables with central or coaxial stress members of Aramid fiber or steel; no load is transmitted to electrical conductors or optical fibers.

Read More
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By clicking Accept, you consent to store on your device all technologies described in our Cookie Policy. Accept